1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Liha on loppu."

"Liha on loppu."

Translation:The meat is all gone.

June 24, 2020

14 Comments


Caitlin897321

The meat is all gone


GalaxiaGuy

This was translated as "the meat is up" which is not a construction I've ever heard in English.


wattu77

Time's up. But yeah, I don't think it would work with substances


mollydot

I have, but meaning the meat ia ready


keithdavis19

The meat is finished !!!!


Mr_Money_Maker

or ended. but make it wrong if i didn't write "all" is ridiculous. But hej, that's why it's beta


SIMON649717

Do people also use this [liha on loppu] to mean "We're all out of meat" or "They (e.g. the store) are all out of meat.?"


Janichiban

Yes, it works in that context.


GabrielRPrada

I couldn't resist going with just "The Meat is Gone" to the rhythm of Glenn Frey's The Heat is On :(


Eric374222

I put lihaa and got it wrong. Still having issues with when to use the partitive case


pieni_chilipalko

The subject of the sentence is in the nominative case, be it a mass noun or not.

Liha on ruokaa.

Minä syön lihaa.

Lihaa saa kaupasta. (no subject)(you get meat from a/the shop)


DrFerno

There is no meat left. Wrong.


Greg272872

The meat is finished!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.