1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Kylmässä metsässä juoksee ha…

"Kylmässä metsässä juoksee harmaa susi."

Translation:There is a gray wolf running in the cold forest.

June 24, 2020

15 Comments


lt4191998

"In the cold forest a gray wolf is running" would that not also be correct?


Pessy349321

I think it should be correct. Also 'in the cold forest runs a gray wolf'


Kyleco5088

By the logic of the sentence's construction, that's my take from it- as a native English speaker. This type of back to front-ness confuses me at times when it's wrong by Duolingo's standards


dee596112

in the cold forest runs a gray wolf

i know that when translated like this, it sounds melodic as if it is part of a tale. But i wonder if it is correct. Maybe a native speaker could comment on this.


Pessy349321

I think it should be correct, but let's wait for a native fin to help out


Cyberoceanwaves

Oh hi I'm a native fin The sentence sounds kinda melodic and story-like to me in finnish also But word order can be mixed around like this in like casual sounding speech too


AlexPospelov

How about "The gray wolf is running in the cold forest"?


HastaLaVista83

Rather not! Then it should be "Harmaa susi jouksee kylmässä metsässä." with the subject in the beginning of the sentence.


balthier__

I think "in the cold forest a gray wolf is running" should be right, aren't we stressing the cold forest part?


Schmusika

why is it harmaa susi and not harmaa susia or harma susi?


Jan-Olav

'Harmaa' is the nominative form. Partitive is 'harmaata' eg. Kaksi harmaata sutta.


bjarne70

Strange that the word order is SO different in English and Finnish. I wrote "In the cold forest is a gray wolf running"


simon486678

Bjarne, your 'is' is definitely out of place for good english. It is part of the verb 'is running' so they only sound comfortable together.

How about "in the cold forest a grey wolf runs"?

If you are a Tolkien fan the form of the word flow in Finnish is very natural, and often rather beautiful.


Taurelve

Technically, 'is' is its own, independent verb, in the indicative mood, while 'running' is just a participle, a verbal adjective. They don't necessarily need to stay together.

Consider "In the cold forest, there is a gray wolf running", and while much less usual, "Running in the cold forest is a gray wolf" is also possible.

I think "In the cold forest, is a gray wolf running?" would work alright for a question, but for a statement, either 'is' should follow the subject, or for a more poetic option, the participle precede the location.

Or the simple aspect 'runs' is an option, as in your suggested sentence.


Moo770465

Such a beautiful, evocative sentence!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.