1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Teacher, what kind of langua…

"Teacher, what kind of language is German?"

Translation:Opettaja, millainen kieli saksa on?

June 24, 2020

6 Comments


themaike

It shouldn't matter which order the words are, because both versions are correct.


samulili

"Millainen kieli on saksa" is not incorrect but unless you're trying to emphasize something "millainen kieli saksa on" is really the more natural word order.


Haulikko

Word order is not rigid in Finnish


Velotour

Is "Teacher" a normal "name" for a person in English?


pieni_chilipalko

A name? Do you mean title? People who teach are called teachers, unless they want to be called professors etc. In the English speaking world it's common to refer to a teacher as "mrs" + last name, "mr" + last name, "sir" etc., or indeed "teacher". In Finnish schools children use their teachers' first names or say "opettaja" or "ope".


ElkeClaus1

Apparently it is such a cute one

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.