1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Would you like to have somet…

"Would you like to have something else? Perhaps a piece of cake and a cup of coffee?"

Translation:Haluaisitteko vielä jotain? Ehkä pala kakkua ja kuppi kahvia?

June 24, 2020

21 Comments


Rochelle924

"Haluasitko jotain muuta? Ehkä pala kakkua ja kuppi kahvia" should also be acceptable.


AkshatMath10

Why is haluaisitko wrong here? Not formal, but not wrong?


annika_a

As in another similar sentence, it should really be palan kakkua ja kupin kahvia.


Sam299668

Can you kindly elaborate why?


Ludiv123

the explanation is in the long message by lk_ here https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/39835666?comment_id=40150374 (and personally I do not understand it because I'm not advanced enough in my study of the language)


SIMON649717

Holy smokes! "Pala" and "kuppi" are objects. Never thought of it that way. Good call.


MiaT1956

Pala kakkua ja kuppi kahvia is often used in these situations whey they are not in the same sentence.


michelle.packman

Please specify plural or singular


Spencer204349

Shouldn't "jotain muuta" be a better translation of "something else"?


EdmundSchl1

How am I supposed to know when it wants the sinä form and when it wants the te form


DeanScott71

Specify you or you plural too!


Jamjars3

Using singular you should also be accepted when it is not clear from context which form is required


Jenn334994

Could you also say: 'jotain lisää'?


TarjaVermeer

Is the word order" haluaisitteko jotain vielä" really wrong? Or should it be accepted as well?


TarjaVermeer

Could you say "haluaisitteko jotain eri" here?


anne483250

Not really. The word else is here in the meaning muuta so you could say haluaisitteko jotain muuta. That is what the waiter would say if they can't give you what you originally ordered. In the situation in this exercise you have obviously reached the time for desert and the waiter is therefore asking haluaisitteko vielä jotain


MariaVatan

Surely one cup of coffee and one slice of cake is for one person! Therefore sinä!!


TarjaVermeer

I was pointing to the eri ;-). And I was taught that the 2nd person plural is the polite form. Therefore the te-form can be used as well.


mpre53

I believe they want the "te" form here as the polite or formal manner of address, which hardly anyone uses in 2020 in a restaurant setting. The conditional form suffices as a polite inquiry in my view.


Tsvetan296907

Not letting me to do the answer


Esther953313

if vielä is nessecary i think it should be in the hint right?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.