1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Sinä olet mukava ja hauska."

"Sinä olet mukava ja hauska."

Translation:You are nice and funny.

June 24, 2020

23 Comments


MartosBogi

Mukava and hauska means the same for me. Am I mistaken? What's the difference?


KuuttiSiit

Mukava = comfortable, nice, pleasant

Hauska = funny, jolly, merry, deligthful


Anna131576

I have the same issue, thanks for the explanation. What I don't get is why in the course for "mukava" there are 2 translation: funny and nice.


nikkenator

Mukava indeed means nice and hauska means funny, especially when describing people.

Hauska can sometimes be used similarly as mukava. For example the phrase "Nice to meet you" can be said as "Mukava tavata" or "Hauska tavata". Mukava however can never mean hauska as in funny.


akw_005

Mukava means nice and hauska means funny.

You are so funny! - Sinä olet niin hauska!

You are so nice! - Sinä olet niin mukava!


santiniubian

Mukava means Nice and Hauska means Funny. Though they may mean abit similar, they have completely different meanings.


santiniubian

Sorry if my English might sound wrong.


IdkWhatsHappen

Hauska translates to funny and nice?


Barbara665776

We grew up saying hauska joulua. Now cards from Finland say hyvä joulua. Was hauska an old form?


pieni_chilipalko

No, you can say "hauskaa joulua" (note the partitive -a), but just as well "hyvää joulua" or "iloista joulua" etc. "Hyvää joulua" is the most common one, though, and I guess the one favoured by card makers.


vincemat

Awww, kiitos Duolingo!


Anna131576

When do we use "hauska" instead of "mukava" for "nice"? The translations given for hauska are both funny and nice. Thanks.


[deactivated user]

    I don't think nice ever translates to hauska.

    You might hear someone saying someone is hauska when they are nice to be with, but if asked to translate, I would say hauska means funny.


pieni_chilipalko

    I think the "hauska" - "nice" thing comes from the fact that "nice to meet you" etc. is often expressed with "hauska tavata" or "hauska tutustua" in Finnish if "mukava" or "kiva" are not used. So while "hauska" doesn't mean "nice" it's translated as such in this particular occasion since English doesn't use "fun to meet you" etc.


Fei466084

    Just wonder when should we use HAUSKA and when should HAUSKAA be used. We have another example "sinä olet hauskaa" in the same lesson


pieni_chilipalko

    I haven't bumped into "sinä olet hauskaa", which is in any case a mistake. You use "hauska" (nominative) e.g. with whole objects and "hauskaa" (partitive) with partial objects, mass nouns etc.


STEFFIFI0902

    Suomi kieli ole mukava ja hauska


pieni_chilipalko

    Suomen kieli on mukava ja hauska.

    OR

    Suomen kieli on mukavaa ja hauskaa.


marmee-bee

    My dictionary has ‘hauska’ as pleasant, delightful, amusing. I feel translating it as funny could be insulting as you imply comedic


Boarcas

    Those aren't really words to use when describing people with hauska (it can be used with other things as well). But funny is, because a comedic implication is precisely what the word has.


Mahuroli

    Finnish is a pro-drop language—I don't understand why Duo is doing this. It's the same in Duo's Spanish and Portuguese courses—why not teach people pronoun-dropping?

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.