1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minä olen Roosa."

"Minä olen Roosa."

Translation:I am Roosa.

June 24, 2020

14 Comments


thalia0712

In Estonian Roosa means "pink colour" :D


ekhoc

In Finnish, roosa means also sort of light 'rose' red :)


aadamajuri

it's pink in Finland too but it's also a name


Anton854086

In Russian "olen" means "deer". Haha


pieni_chilipalko

In Finnish too, although "pinkki" is more commonly used for bright pink and "vaaleanpunainen" (light red) for the paler colour ("baby pink"). "Roosa" for me is a slightly brownish "vaaleanpunainen" or "pinkki".


MillamaariaS

Roosa is a colour also in Finnish, specificly "vanha roosa" = "antique rose".


SashaTB

FINALLY the course is here and I can learn how to say my name!

...wait, my name is not Roosa is it?


ScaathReykr

There was a redhaired girl from Finland in my kindergarden group. Her name was Roosa... Few years later, she came back to the place I am from. Again we were in the same class.

Hmm... All those times, I never really talked to her... But she seemed so much nicer than the rest of my class... Calm...


vincemat

Minä olen Vince


SilasSamue5

Hello how are you doing today


Marko244738

How do you apply the accents to the letters?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.