1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I am a Finn with sisu."

"I am a Finn with sisu."

Translation:Olen sisukas suomalainen.

June 24, 2020

26 Comments


_.javvvi._

I don't understand what "sisu" means


pieni_chilipalko

Determination, perseverance, willpower, guts etc.


JDofflemye

Confused about this sentence


AlekseiZai

Why isn't the word 'sisu' translated? This sounds silly.


pieni_chilipalko

I think it would have been fine to translate the word "sisu", but it's some kind of national myth that this quality doesn't exist anywhere else and that the word is untranslateable, which is of course a bit silly but whatever.


Eke546533

It is not silly, finnish sisu is known round the world.


pieni_chilipalko

Hmm, yes, but I think it has been elevated a bit too much.


Puikelsson

Because it doesn't have an accurate translation. It is also a good way to learn how the adjectives are built from a noun in Finnish. Sisu - sisukas, väri (colour) - värikäs (colourful).


asoftbird

I'd like to see more on word order; why is it "sisukas suomalainen" and not "suomalainen sisukas"?


Puikelsson

Because you don't say a Finn tough, you say a tough Finn. Sisukas is an adjective but in English you have to use sisu as a noun since sisuy or sisuish are not words. It's like "a Finn with class" <-noun vs. "a classy Finn" <- adjective. Only in Finnish you don't use the word "with" for features but for more concrete, physical being with something. If you want to describe you conjugate the noun into an adjective: sisu, sisukas. Like väri=color, värikäs=colorful.


HR_Smith

Brilliant. Fantastic! Thanks for explaining this!


ccWg6T

I actually know the word sisu(as power) but l am acknowledged that words can be transformed to adjective with--kas, it's a good lesson


NirmanDeka

Why not, olen sisu suomalainen?


pieni_chilipalko

"sisu" is a noun, "sisukas" is an adjective

You probably wouldn't say "you are a beauty person" if you meant "you are a beautiful person".


Riq54513

Wasnt expecting that order based on what was taught so far, and no explanation why it's structured like that...


pieni_chilipalko

Hmm? It is the same word order as in "Musti on kiltti koira". "Sisukas" is an adjective, just like "kiltti", "mukava", "hauska" etc. However, since the team hasn't wanted to translate "sisu" (noun) and "sisukas" (adjective) they've had to resort to the construction "with sisu" in the English sentence. :)


RaymondElFuego

I'm not confused about the sentence - but how do you say "with" in Finnish? What would be the literal translation of this sentence?


Puikelsson

Genitive + kanssa. Kissan kanssa - with a cat. Not used in the way it is used in English in this ecercise but for actual existing with something. To make a noun into an adjective you add -kas/käs. So sisu-sisukas, sort of like beauty-beautiful.


hachimitsubooi

"Sisu" is kind of a Finnish thing, but it isn't that practical word to be put into lectures for beginners. Now it is just confusing, because "sisukas" is an adjective and in "a Finn with sisu" it is a noun. Not translating it to any similar english word doesn't help either.


Naheemah6

Why not Minä olen sisukas suomalainen?


pieni_chilipalko

You can say it that way too. The "minä" is optional. :)


rebecca126940

Why do i say mina olen for iam sometimes but other times only olen for iam?


RaymondElFuego

Minä = I Olen = conjugated form of "am"

Sometimes you can leave out the minä, since the olen already indicates that you are talking about yourself.

But sometimes you might want to stress that it concerns you. E.g. when it concerns you, but not someone else.

You may then include the minä for emphasis.


jstone566959

why this sentence order


Taurelve

Despite the English translation 'with sisu', sisukas is an adjective. Typically, adjectives must precede the noun they modify. In this case, that's suomalainen, 'a Finn'. English does the same with adjectives, thus "He's a young boy", not "He's a boy young".

The biggest exception to this is when the adjective is linked to the subject by the olla verb, as in 'Minä olen sisukas'. This is the same structure as English "He is young".

As for why olen precedes sisukas suomalainen, the default word order here is again the same as English. "He's a young boy", not "A young boy he is". Subject-verb-predicative.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.