1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The currency of Spain is theā€¦

"The currency of Spain is the euro."

Translation:La monnaie de l'Espagne est l'euro.

June 24, 2020

5 Comments


Christine755757

Why is it "de l'Espagne" and not "d'Espagne"?


Netto_JM

I think the French version demands the article whereas the English version do not.


dVMP6

That is correct in a general meaning but Duo most likey wants it in the order that the French sentence has it.


rockleeover10k_h

L'euro est la monnaie de l'espagne?


DonCampbel7

L'euro est la monnaie de l'Espagne - Le dollar est la monnaie des Etats-Unis. Etc

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.