1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Welcome and good luck!"

"Welcome and good luck!"

Translation:Tervetuloa ja onnea!

June 24, 2020

19 Comments


Rk5I3

FYI: I was positively surprised to see that "lykkyä tykö" is accepted in place of "onnea!" (That means unambiguously "good luck" without the chance of meaning "congratulations!" — as does "Onnea johonkin!" but you'd need to specify where.)


YasmimSouz632542

Aaa i'm wroting every time tervetula and not tervetuloa!


Valrxue

Lol I did the same thing


ru_ro

I keep spelling tervettuloa (with two t) cause that's how I hear it pronounced by the robot.


Taurelve

I believe tervettuloa is the correct pronunciation, but one of the ts isn't supposed to be written.

The word comes from terve-tuloa, and terve came from older terveh. That final h diminished, so whenever it's not before a consonant, people pronounce it either as a mere glotal stop or not at all. But before a consonant, the vanished h causes that following consonant to be doubled. But only in speech, not in writing.


sekondname

What does tervetullut mean? My keyboard keeps suggesting it when I type tervetuloa. Sounds like third person (maybe plural) but I can't be sure


Boarcas

It means welcome as well, but in the meaning of for example

You are welcome here or A welcome change


KristianKumpula

It means "welcomed" (the adjective).


DrFerno

This sentence is useful when you host a challenge.


Wiem587155

Tervetuloa ja onnea


ru_ro

Why is "Tervetuloa ja hyvä!" not accepted?


Ilona404195

Hyvä means good. It doesn't fit this sentence.


ru_ro

Ok but I've seen Finns on social media saying "Hyvä [name]!" to encourage someone before a competition...


ihanainen

'Hyvä' is an adjective wich means good. So it would be "welcome and good". It's wrong, right?
"Hyvä [name]" is speaked languge. In speaked language it can mean for example "onnea" (good luck) but when it's written it's not right. It's really hard to explain but i tried my best :)


ru_ro

Thank you very much! It's exactly what I was curious about, and you explained it pretty clear!


ihanainen

'Hyvä' is an adjective so it doesn't work.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.