1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Kaisa ja Anna, millainen asu…

"Kaisa ja Anna, millainen asunto teillä on?"

Translation:Kaisa and Anna, what is your apartment like?

June 24, 2020

20 Comments


Aino671720

Why isn't "what kind of apartment do you have" correct?


pieni_chilipalko

It should be. Do flag it. :)


DungNguyn897221

I got the same answer with you. Lol


Wojtek305688

Yep , I wrote this one too


_ginzburg

"Asunto" is a funny word for Spanish speakers because in Spanish it means "matter", "issue", "business", "affaire".


dio_rgenes

Igual que portugues, "assunto". Y velho in Finnish is identical to "velho", which means "Viejo"


Pablo799517

Solo que "velho" es "mago" en finés lol


Tavastian

"Kaisa ja Anna, millainen asunto teillä on?" = "Kaisa and Anna, what kind of apartment do you have?"

"Kaisa and Anna, what is your apartment like?" = "Kaisa ja Anna, millainen teidän asuntonne on?"


Pienisiipi

The translation should be what kind of apartment do you have.


9bokjD9B

is level 5 practice only? I think I've jumped over lessons for level 5 (??) Also, is it possible to go back to a particular lesson and topic? (eg near the beginning, or one that would be good to revise)


BernardAda9

I think we have a difference of English dialects! British English ought to be acceptable!


Steve558696

Duolingo doesn't permit some vary standard English usages, such as inversion of pronoun and verb. English is less inflected than Finnish.


Yann253831

Come on...i have just misspelled apartment with 2 p!!!!


Dylan600886

A side effect of learning Finnish: even in your native language you start to double every other letter and add at least six dots.


_ginzburg

T'es français, peut-être ? :-)


Pablo799517

Just say flat! :P


derpberd

Flagging "what kind of apartment do you have" as correct.(July '21) I'm surprised this one is still floating around.


adalovegirls

Finally, something gay!


sekondname

There's a lot of that in the course. But maybe in this example they're just living in the same flat while they study at university... Or maybe not ^^

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.