1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The man is a shaman."

"The man is a shaman."

Translation:Mies on shamaani.

June 24, 2020

9 Comments


Kummitus

Shamaani, samaani and šamaani are all used in Finnish.


KLpuhelin

I would prefer writing shamaani. But this is such an irrelevant word for beginners... As if it was somehow present in everyday life.


Incognitka

Tšekilainen is used?


Puikelsson

Tsekkiläinen, tšekkiläinen is a tad old way of writing it.


SamuelOlha

Why am I learning how to say shaman in the first place.


inari26925

Do sami people have shamans? Otherwise why would a shaman be in Finland


ru_ro

Yes they do.


Kalea7654

So I don't understand, there's no diference beetween "the" and "a"? How do you know when it's determinative or indeterminative?


Zinthak

Well Finnish doesn't have 'a', 'the', or 'an'. It depends on the context whether it's either of those 3 based on translating it to or from English. You need to determine that yourself. Because so far sentences like these are pointing to 'specific' people, using 'the' seems best.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.