1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "It has a small owl."

"It has a small owl."

Translation:Sillä on pieni pöllö.

June 24, 2020

13 Comments


JohnnyFran599183

Sillä on pieni pöllö?


TheWordPunk

Yes, I have the same question. It taught us to say it this way, then marks it wrong.


espeket

I have the same question too


Jess521400

Is this the right translation? please check. Looks like the Finnish should be "here is a small owl"


RikuTolonen

The correct answer is wrong it has should be sillä or it should say there is....


MrTeraHertz

like seriously, duolingo, what is wrong with you and all these weird translations?


ReadTheTips

It's in beta and the reason we even have this course in the first place is because of volunteers.


joakimbertil

I'm assuming that the context of this is a tree and "in the tree" aka "in this" is a small owl.


mollydot

Late January 2021: the Finnish on this page says "sillä" now, but it wasn't in the clicky words.


Tavastian

This is very confusing. Either the Finnish translation is wrong, or there should be something indicating that we are talking about some object that has a small owl in/on it. Then "Tässä/Siinä on pieni pöllö." would make sense.


Anne873057

Translation is wrong. It has = Sillä on.


Dwight696672

I agree with everyone here. The translation is wrong - Sillä = it has Tässä = there is /here is I reported it as wrong.


Erin181519

so many people complained here and reported, and here we go, May 2021 and the "correct" translation duolingo offers is "Tässä on pieni pöllö." Does anybody even check the reports? People complained like half a year ago

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.