1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Järvi on jäässä ja metsässä …

"Järvi on jäässä ja metsässä on lunta."

Translation:The lake is frozen and there is snow in the forest.

June 24, 2020

17 Comments


lt4191998

"The lake is frozen and in the forest there is snow" is also correct, it’s just maybe slightly more awkward way of saying it in English


kenttank

I think "woods" should be an acceptable alternative to "forest".


ClarkBHM

"The lake is frozen and snow is in the forest" should be accepted.


ClarkBHM

Weeks later and I make the same mistake... lol...


PatriciaCr301469

"The lake is frozen and there is snow in the woods" should also be correct.


VickiRinne

The lake is frozen and snow is in the forest. Could this translation be accepted if the speaker is talking about weather conditions generally?


Jess490096

The lake is frozen and the forest has snow (it was not accepted but is it wrong?)


Jess490096

urgh this sentence


MaelickClaes

It's that time of the year <3


pattu.kettu

why is the snow in partitive? why isn't it "..metsässä on lumi"?


pieni_chilipalko

It's not like there's just one snow, or the entire snow, in the forest. :)


Sarah803697

Could "The lake is frozen and the forest is snowy" be correct?


Taurelve

I think that would be 'Järvi on jäässä ja metsä on luminen'.


D41b4tman

"The lake is frozen and snow in the forest" Seems like it should also be a legitimate translation?


Sarah803697

Agreed, although "... snow IS in the forest" would be the correct English here.


Nepgdamn

since jäässä is used to mark that the lake is "covered" with something (ice in that case), saying "the lake is covered with ice" instead of saying "the lake is frozen" would be correct, right?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.