1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Yksi glögi, kiitos."

"Yksi glögi, kiitos."

Translation:One glögi, please.

June 24, 2020

15 Comments


Juli1727

Hei! Can you tell me what a glögi is?


SuomihhiChang-e

Apparently it's some kind of a an alcoholic drink (mulled wine), usually drunk around Christmas.

Glögg or glogg (Danish: gløgg, Norwegian: gløgg, Swedish: glögg, Finnish: glögi, Estonian: glögi) is a spiced, usually alcoholic, mulled wine or spirit. It is a traditional Scandinavian drink during winter, especially around Christmas.

In Scandinavia, hot wine has been a common drink since the 16th century. The original form of glögg, a spiced liquor, was consumed by messengers and postmen who travelled on horseback or skis in cold weather. Since the early 19th century, glögg has been common a winter drink, mixed and warmed with juice, syrup, and sometimes with a splash of harder spirits or punsch.

And I noticed that many borrowed words end with an '-i' (ketsuppi, teatteri, oranssi, etc.) in Finnish -- and it looks like this is one of them. :)


Zzzzz...

I would add that Finnish glögi is usually made of juice rather than wine and has no or very little alcohol in it. This is why we do not accept "mulled wine" nor "gluhwein" (nor "glühwein") as answers. Glögi is also sweeter than "glow wine". :)


jenwoodworth

Ah ha! This must be why my Finnish grandparents always had a mason jar full of juice with a cinnamon stick and raisins in the fridge. I didn't like it as a kid, but I'll look for recipes and give it another try. Kiitos!


Gareth646761

Finnish friends - backed up by the history and recipe books - tell me that glögi has in just the last few decades in Finland become more of a non-alcoholic drink, but that previously alcohol was very much a key ingredient.


FVmike

Hello! I make a wassail around christmastime; it is made with orange juice, cranberry juice, cloves, and cinnamon, and is served heated. Would this be considered glögi?


pieni_chilipalko

Could be. :) The juice used in glögi is most often grape, but apple, blackcurrant and various fruit juice mixes are also used. Cinnamon, ginger and cloves are the most common spices in glögi, but you can also add cardamom and bitter orange peel. Many people also add raisins and almonds, the almonds usually sliced.


TheSnowKing

Oh, so glogg IS a real drink! I thought they made it up to replace the word "grog" in Frozen.


cohobbitation

It's delicious, is what it is! Look up a recipe and try some at home - I believe there's lots of variations. In Finland it's a mulled red juice sold in cartons at the supermarket. Adding red wine to it is optional. The recipes I looked up tend to recommend making it with blackcurrant juice (very not available where I live now), so I suggest using red grape juice as a base instead. Add sugar and steep it with cinnamon, cardamom and ginger, and maybe some thin slices of lemon or orange. :)


dieprinzessin

Glühwein (German)


Zzzzz...

It's similar but not the same. Finnish glögi is usually juice not wine, so it has no alcohol. The spices are used in a different way too and it's much sweeter. :)


Oinophilos

Bottom line: mulled wine or glögg, which has become a recognizable English word, is not a useful translation, because glögi is different, right?


Lastebil

Kyllä.

Similar, but different.

In my experience, often served with kossu (koskenkorva, i.e. viina) - so you add the strength of alchohol you want to the glöggi.

Mulled wine is one strength, the strength the maker chose.

Glöggi in the supermarket is alchohol free (but not glöggi in alko, which has alchohol, but are not mulled wine


DavidHough15

Is this cognate with English "grog"?


Oinophilos

No. Grog comes from the nickname "Old Grog" of the British admiral who wore a grogram coat and introduced the rum drink. Glöggi comes from Scandinavian (as in Swedish Glögg) from glödga meaning to heat, a Germanic root cognate with "glow' and German "gluehen">Gluehwein.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.