1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Voi ei, kana on loppu."

"Voi ei, kana on loppu."

Translation:Oh no, the chicken is all gone.

June 24, 2020

16 Comments


ID-007

Would "Oh no, the chicken is gone." be also correct?


Caitlin897321

^ I think this should be correct too.


AGreatUserName

That is more like Kana on poissa or Kana on kadonnut. The meaning of loppu is usually expressed as "all gone" in English, rather than simply "gone", or with [SUBJECT] is/am/are out of [OBJECT].


Felipe4105

Oh no, the chicken is finished. Oh no, there is no more chicken. Oh no there is no more chicken left.

These are all more common ways of saying there is no more chicken.


TarjaVermeer

Or: Oh no,the chicken is all finished. Should be correct too


nomi2208

Why is this "loppu", not "loppua"


[deactivated user]

    Sorry, as a learner I cannot really answer this but I decided that the loppu is an adverb (qualifying the verb 'is') and not an adjective (qualifying the nounn kana).


s.helsinki

    Loppu can be better translated with "over"


EmilianCeb

    Or even just "finished"?


AGreatUserName

    Sure, but you can't say "The chicken is over." It's not an event or a situation.


Dave-2020

    I wrote "Oh no! The chicken is all gone" and it was said to be incorrect? That's a bit too harsh, I got all the words and word order correct.


ruffiancity

    I typed "Uh oh" instead of "Oh no" and it marked me wrong. Isn't the expression used for essentially the same thing?


DavidLamb53073

    Similarly, I used "Oh dear!" and was marked wrong. It seems Duolingo insists here on "Oh no".


Sarah803697

    Elsewhere in the course "on loppu" can be translated as "has run out" - could it please have this option here, too? (reported 21.07.21)


_Tuli

    Chicken Run - Dreamworks, 2000

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.