1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hän on kaunis."

"Hän on kaunis."

Translation:She is beautiful.

June 24, 2020

19 Comments


DanielB332901

Hän is both He and She?


FreyBehr

"They are beautiful" was marked incorrect, though "they" is a valid singular nongender term. Is "kaunis" only used to describe female appearance? Could I say "He is beautiful" in this case?


kahenkilonsiika

It's the same as in English: if you describe someone as "he is beautiful" you would get some odd looks. Technically he is beautiful is correct because there is no context but generally beautiful is used to describe women rather than men


FreyBehr

I agree it's not common to describe human males as beautiful. Is "hän" ever used to describe animals? If so, I would definitely describe a male parrot, horse, etc, as beautiful.


anne483250

People who are very attached to their pets use hän for animals. Usually pets are referred to as "se". So my parrot would be "se on kaunis" be it male or female


Languagecr10

A man is handsome A girl is beautiful Usually


DavidLamb53073

I agree, so does Finnish use a different word for "handsome", or could the sentence be translated as "He is handsome"?


Lassi492061

"He is handsome" would be in Finnish "hän on komea". If "hän on kaunis" refers to a man, you should translate "he is beautiful", but for men we usually say "komea" (= handsome).


DavidLamb53073

Thanks for that reply!


Achilles942

I wrote "She is pretty" and this was not accepted. Surely it should be!


Zzzzz...

The word for "pretty" is nätti and it will be taught later in the course. The difference in tone between kaunis and nätti is bigger than between the English "beautiful" and "pretty", so we have chosen to keep them separate. :)


Achilles942

On reflection, I agree with you. "Beautiful" is stronger than "pretty", even in English.


Boomboofer

I think "They are beautiful" should be accepted.


PatchesOneArm

I put Hän on anteeksi, was marked wrong, what am I missing?


DavidLamb53073

"Anteeksi" means "sorry", so not the same thing at all as "beautiful".


Diego137258

Why can't we say that "he is sorry" = "han on anteeksi" ? or is it simply because this expression doesn't exist in finnish?


Zzzzz...

It doesn't exist in Finnish. anteeksi is a noun meaning "apology". So Hän on anteeksi would mean "S/he is an apology". :)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.