1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Onko meillä vielä juustoa?"

"Onko meillä vielä juustoa?"

Translation:Do we have any cheese left?

June 24, 2020

13 Comments


SuomihhiChang-e

This '-a' in 'juustoa' is the partitive marker - it is often used for uncountable things to say 'some' (or 'any' in a question), to show the part of the food, for example.


FruleinKle

I have a Finnish person sitting next to me who confirmed that "Do we still habe cheese" should be accepted and that "Do we still have cheese left " should rather be expressed by "Onko meillä vielä juustoa jäljellä"


MarcinM85

Shouldn't Do we still have cheese? be accepted? It is not, however, Do we still have some cheese? is accepted.


mpre53

I would also say that "Do we still have cheese?" should be a correct answer.


DanielODon17

"Do we have any cheese left?" doesn't sit right with me. Either "Is there any cheese left?" or "Do we have any cheese?" would make more sense to me.


mgc.123

It might be a regional use, then, because it sounds completely fine to me!


Durple_Purple

What does "vielä" mean in this case?


Ronnie_the_Finn

Both the juusto (the cheese) juustoa (any cheese) are correct.


Durple_Purple

Because it's in the partitive for this sentence, it wouldn't be "the cheese." The partitive case is used for describing an object of a non-specific amount. (For French speakers reading this, a good example is that it sides in a bit with French "en," used as a pronoun.)


sekondname

It's really unusual how the question intonation did not develop in Finnish at all... They say a question in the same tone as a regular sentence, using only the question marker to know it's a question. Are there any other languages known to do this?


zingowner

is vielä non-partitive?


MarcinM85

Vielä is an adverb so it doesn't decline.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.