1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "What game do you want to pla…

"What game do you want to play?"

Translation:Mitä peliä te haluatte pelata?

June 24, 2020

11 Comments


Mari893657

You shouldn't need to include "te" in this sentence.


annika_a

Report it, and it will be added.


Mari893657

Because "you" means both "sinä" and "te", the answer "mitä peliä sinä haluat pelata" should also be accepted.


annika_a

Indeed! Did you report it using the flag?


[deactivated user]

    Te haluatte Is correct, it's the formal / plural form of you i.e you want if it was you singular it would be sinä haluat


    [deactivated user]

      Reported: "Mitä peliä sinä haluat pelata" should also be accepted. The English you does not differentiate singular from plural.


Jean-LoupR

      One more for the list of yous that need to be acceptable both in singular and plural


TarjaVermeer

      And with or without the pronouns like sinä and te


AlbertoBar52943

      Accept sinä haluat!!!!

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.