1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Where is the soda pop?"

"Where is the soda pop?"

Translation:Missä limonadi on?

June 24, 2020

18 Comments


peterqwertz

My finnish friends said "Missä on limonadi?" Should be fine too. Or is it to unformal/slang like?


Emyxia

I've seen a similar question asked in an earlier lesson. And if I understood correctly, this is the difference:

When you place the "on" after "limonadi" you're asking for a specific soda. "Where can I find THE soda". Maybe your friend told you to grab a soda from the kitchen, but you can't find any.

When you place "on" before "limonadi" it sounds more general, like "where can I find soda". Perhaps you're in a store wanting to buy soda and you ask a shopworker.


Kummitus

Limsa is what people usually call it. Limonadi... I guess some old people call it that.


KuuttiSiit

"Limonadi" is also what's written on every package, never "limsa"


Tuula470261

"virvoitusjuoma" is also written on package


hillo12

Limu and limppari are also fairly common colloquial forms (although the latter sounds terrible).


MCRmadness

Maybe that's slightly regional too? Or just with which one one has grown up. I personally always use "limppari" but "limu" or "limsa" sound somewhat too childlike, even, for me. I also never say "limonadi" because it sounds too formal, or maybe it's just my dialct (Savo) where we like to get rid of the letter d whenever possible - that's why I sometimes might playfully say "limonaati" :D


ID-007

So, what is the difference between 'limonadi' and 'limsa?'


KuuttiSiit

Limonadi is formal, limsa is what you would use in everyday speech.


ID-007

So, there is no difference between real lemonade (the drink that contains water, lemon juice and some sweetener but no CO2) and some random soda/pop drink that may or may not contain any lemon flavor (that is always carbonated)?


MCRmadness

To be honest, I have never seen "lemonade" in Finland, it's more like something from the American movies! I don't know if some people here actually drink that ever but at least I have never stumbled upon that anywhere :)

But we do have different juices, the word is "mehu" - "tuoremehu" for fresh juice (tuore=fresh) you can drink with or without water and usually doesn't contain added sugar; and "sekamehu" (sekoittaa=to mix) which you mix with water and it often contains lots of added sugar too - maybe there's some that comes with lemon flavour, too. Juices normally are not carbonated.


ID-007

I see. I should have checked the etymology of the word first! It does come from the French limonade which is a carbonated drink... It looks like the Americans and few other places took the fizz out of the drink but the Brittish kept it! Thank you kindly for your explanations!


Hari17639

What is the difference between missä limonadi on and missä on limonadi??


9bokjD9B

here we go again - I put limonadia (as it seemed to be uncertain how much) but it was given as wrong. Any help appreciated as I keep getting it wrong when to add an a


Senja105768

'limonadi' is the subject of the sentence, and the English sentence contains 'the', which makes it a specific soda (for example mentioned before), not (an undefined amount of) soda in general.


Jay320161

"on" can be placed both before and after "limonadi"

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.