"Je le lui expliquerai quand j'aurai du temps."

Translation:I will explain it to her when I have some time.

June 24, 2020

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KateMcCabe4

How can you tell this is "her" and not him. "to him' was not accepted "lui" can be him or her.


TimRobinso10

it accepts both now


mungo904286

nor today 10/25/21


SteveTruon1

Accepted: I will explain it to her when I have time.


--Roody--

That was accepted for me.

-Some time - The time - Time

All three should be accepted.


BRYANDENSE

I will explain it to him when I have the time - this was NOT accepted for me 25th July 2021


V3WW9ody

"I will explain it to him when I will have some time." not accepted. Is it because "will" in the second phrase is not normal English, although both verbs are future tense in French?


KateMcCabe4

Now I have changed it to their required her and it is still not accepted!


16twd2GC

Not today 28 of june 2021.


Sandie988489

Still doesn’t accept to him rather than to her, she?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.