1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Would you like some more piz…

"Would you like some more pizza?"

Translation:Haluaisitko sinä lisää pitsaa?

June 24, 2020

16 Comments


Vaenoe

This should accept both singular "Haluaisitko" and plural "Haluaisitteko".


anonyneko

Like many questions in the last part, this doesn't accept the answer without "sinä".


Tauno1

Yes. "Sinä" is not obligatory. "Haluaisitko" already includes the person.


SipuliMies1

typing in "pizza" should also be accepted


LeoFib

plural must also be accepted: "Haluaisitteko lisää pitsaa?"


BrendaBrave

"haluaisitteko" is not necessarily the plural: it’s often used for one person too if you want to talk politely (as restaurant staff usually do).


LeoFib

Of course, in most languages the polite form is the plural form. But my point is that the english sentence was "would you like some more pizza" and the translation only accepted the singular "haluaisitko (sinä) lisää pitsaa?", it did not but should also accept the plural/polite "haluaisitteko (te) lisää pitsaa".


Mikael-Hakim

"Haluaisitko" doesn't require "sinä". Please correct this.


Mikael-Hakim

"Pitsa" and "pizza" are both correct and should be accepted.


DavidRoger613721

Haluaisitteko should also be acceptable


nzfleisher

"Haluaisitteko lisää pitsaa" should be accepted.


Oinophilos

I think "haluaisitteko" should especially be accepted because this sentence suggests that the polite form is appropriate, as in another example where the singular is not accepted.


Juha_Metsakallas

At least in other courses Duolingo follows a principle, that the language to be taught is always considered the original and correct one, I have no reason to believe otherwise, when it comes to this course. That means that only singular you is the correct answer. Now a problem arises when a questionee is asked to translate the English sentence. The course creators should find out a way to solve this repeating issue, perhaps by "you (sg.)" and "you (pl.) markings.


Mikael-Hakim

As long as the singular and plural "you" are not in any way differentiated in English, both should be accepted as correct. If Duolingo wants the singular "you" and not plural, it should be somehow indicated.


Titanium_22

Please whats the difference between haluaisitko, seisitko and voisitko. Cant seem to distinguish when they ought to be used. Whether when asking should, could would ?????


Juha_Metsakallas

Oh, boy, this is going to be a long explanation – and mostly out of the scope of the course.

There three verbs which you presumably were thinking are

haluta

1) to try to fullfil a need, a dream, a wish

  • Mitä haluat? : What do you want?
  • Haluan nukkua : I want to sleep.
  • En halua riitaa : I do not seek/want trouble.
  • Palvelukseen halutaan lehdenjakaja : A paper distributor is wanted for service.

2) to regard something as desirable, necessary, to be inclined to or ready for something, to do something with pleasure

  • Tehkää aivan kuten haluatte! : Do as you please!
  • Kuljetus ostajan haluamalla tavalla : Transportation according to the buyer's wishes
  • Et kai halua väittää, että… : Are you arguing that…?

3) to feel sexual desire

  • Haluan sinua/sinut : I want you.

saada

According to Institute for the languages of Finland there are fifteen use cases with several subcases of this verb, so naturally I am not going to go through them.

voida

Also this verb has multiple uses, usually along "to be able".


The inflected forms

  • haluaisitko, saisitko, voisitko

are all active conditional (-isi-) present tense sg. 2nd person (-t-) positive form with the interrogative ending -ko/kö. The conditional mood is (also) used in questions to show politeness as in English.

  • Haluaisitko pitsaa? : Would you like to have pizza?
  • Testaa, saisitko vielä ajokortin! : Test if you still could get the driver's license!
  • Voisitko hakea pitsaa? : Can you get some pizza, please?
Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.