1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tämä pupu on söpö."

"Tämä pupu on söpö."

Translation:This bunny is cute.

June 24, 2020

14 Comments


faintsignal

This phrase should be included in every language course.


Andre_B_C

How would I say "this is a cute bunny"? Tämä on söpö pupu"?


Zzzzz...

Correct! Kymmenen pistettä ja papukaijamerkki! Ten points and a parrot stamp! 🦜


Tonnikala

I like the word "Kani" better for bunny.


Zzzzz...

kani means "rabbit" and jänis means "hare", whereas pupu can be used of both rabbits and hares. :)


NeilHutchi2

I'm curious. Do adults in Finland refer to pet rabbits as 'pupu' when they talk to other adults?


Zzzzz...

It depends on personal preferences, but it's pretty common, especially if you're talking about a pet. It's a fun word after all. :)


_AvidLearner_

aww a cute sentence


doyourless1

I always think pupu is a word for dog but no,


Shoshannah77

A hint: Try to remember that pupu is also used like "honey", when said to a girlfriend. Dog would be really weird word


Shoshannah77

Okay, I hit "send" accidentally, and can't edit it now. Well, I was trying to say calling a girlfriend Dog would not be very cute! :-D


Languagecr10

I don't get the sound of sopo. I mean it's hard to pronunce. Any suggestion?


Zzzzz...

It's a bit like Sir Purr but the R's are silent. The Finnish vowel sounds are also pronounced very close to the teeth. :)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.