1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hän on Anna."

"Hän on Anna."

Translation:She is Anna.

June 24, 2020

10 Comments


Kummitus

olen, oon = I am; olet, oot = you are; on = is


norwegian.w00d

So is "hän" used for both he and she? and when you're having a conversation with someone and you use hän, how will the other person know if you mean he or she?


ZebraMitMelone

Yes "hän" means he and she because the finnish lamguage doesn't have genders. l'homme - mies la femme - nainen

You only use "hän" after you said it once. Do you see the big man? He is my father. Näetkö suuren miehen? Hän on isäni.


violinist4qro

Olen, Oon, Am Olet, oot, Are On, oo, Is Am I right?...


KuuttiSiit

Yes, but "oo" is used in negative only, such as:

"is not" = "ei oo"

"I don't have" = "mulla ei oo"


kaanic

what's the difference between "hän" and "se"?


Rk5I3

Hän refers to people, whereas se refers to anything else. (In colloquial language, you might often hear se be used for people too and hän/hää for animals in some rare occasions.)


Kermakahvi

"Hän" is used usually of people, "se" is used of objects and things. for instance

Hän on hauska = He/She is funny

Se on suuri = it is big

Hän on tuolla = he/she is there

se on outoa = it is weird


Rangga.We

It's similar to Indonesian, she and he covered by one word, Dia (pronounce like Día in Spanish)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.