1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "No, terve!"

"No, terve!"

Translation:Well, hello!

June 24, 2020

13 Comments


wyqtor

We use 'no' in the exact same way here in Western Romania. Maybe this is one of the things Finnish has in common with Hungarian and we borrowed it from the latter.


AlisaKmd

Same in Czech


DeltaBravo85

As someone who is also learning Romanian, this is useful!


DaZki

well hello (obi wan)

well = kaivo, no, hyvin terve = healthy, hello,

so... no terve hyvin terve, kaivo terve

gotta love finnish langue


Divinity81

We use "no" in Polish in quite similar way


wood_eater

Many Polish people learn Finnish here;) and here's another meaning for "no"- now I know : well (Finnish), no (English); yes (Polish but informal). Though I know in English the pronunciation is different.


Christiana146524

Is terve not always short for tervetuloa, which i understood to mean 'health'. Would a straight hello not be more likely 'moikka' or 'moi'


Hacu.

Terve means 'healthy' [health = terveys]. Tervetuloa is a compound word of 'terve' & 'tulo'(-a), as in "healthy coming/arriving".

'Moi/-kka' is very common in everyday use, but would be closer to the short and informal 'hi'. For 'hello', I'd stick with 'terve' or 'hei' as they're rather neutral (not formal or too informal). :)


pieni_chilipalko

"Terve" is used as a greeting just like "hei" or "moi". Perhaps they decided to have it as the greeting here in the beginning since it actually means something in Finnish and thus "feels more Finnish" than "hei" or "moi" which are of Germanic origin. But yes, "hei", "moi" and "moikka," etc. are all valid translations for "hello".


m.s..

Also, "terve" is useful because it can be used in casual and more formal situations. "Moi" is very casual and "hei" can sometimes feel too formal. "Terve" is a safe choice in most cases.


pieni_chilipalko

"Hei" feels the most neutral to me, but there are of course regional differences.


pieni_chilipalko

Please don't downvote genuine questions.


WhySoSquid

If there'd been an ellipsis instead of exclamation I'd have heard Penn Badgley's voice

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.