1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Where is north?"

"Where is north?"

Translation:Missä pohjoinen on?

June 24, 2020

12 Comments


Tonnikala

Missä on pohjoinen? should work here.


Puikelsson

Kuka tietää, missä on pohjoinen? - Who knows where is the North? would be like that. Think about it this way: Missä on kauppa? - Where is a shop? meaning any shop. Missä (se) kauppa on? - Where is the shop? meaning a specific shop both people know.


Ivitcyex

It's accepted now.


Andre_B_C

Is there any difference between the two?


Elina919225

Not really. Maybe "Missä pohjoinen on?" might be a bit more philosophical/general and "Missä on pohjoinen?" would be better when you are lost


giannas05

i agree i got it wrong by putting that as well


ZacharyJean

Is there a unique meaning to north in Finland, in the same way "The Great White North" is a term referring to Canada? or are we simply talking about points on a compass?


Hacu.

Finland in general is considered by Finns to be "Pohjola" (the Northern place/ place of North), but in general 'north' [pohjoinen] is just a compass point.

The northern part of Finland is called Lappi [Lapland] and sometimes there's some extra sentimentality attached to that; like one old song says: "Lapin luonto luo outoa taikaa - se on kaunis ja vertaamaton..." [The nature of Lapland creates mysterious magic - it's beautiful and incomparable...]


Romanum

Yea, and Joulupukki (Santa Claus) lives in Lapland, how could it be otherwise?


TheSnowKing

Oh, so that's where Lappland comes from.


Oinophilos

An American would probably ask "Which way is north?"


DrFerno

On a map, it's at the top

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.