1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hän on nainen."

"Hän on nainen."

Translation:She is a woman.

June 24, 2020

9 Comments


wyqtor

'Nő' in Hungarian.


Durple_Purple

And it starts with the same letter too. Maybe it's a cognate.


S.Downs2

She ia a lady. Nainen if Finnish can be woman or lady


annika_a

We know she's a woman, but we don't know if she's a lady ;-)

You would only normally translate nainen to lady in the address "hyvät naiset ja herrat" = "(dear) ladies and gentlemen". (Although I've also heard the Finnish one as "hyvät naiset ja miehet", but that was admittedly from a representative of a political party on the left...)


Shanji92

Does on mean is? In hungarian you would say litteraly : she woman. You do not use IS (van in Hungarian) in cases like this but as an auxiliar worb. And one more question, do you use articles, and why there was not an article


MikaLaari1

Yes, "on" in Finnish means "is". There are no articles in Finnish. The familiar things tend to be in the beginning of the sentence, and the new information goes towards the end. Colloquially "yks(i)" and "se" are sometimes used similarly to the indefinite and definite articles though.


J.C.M.H.

Yes, it does.


Huguenot7

So am I correct that in Suomea, some words are understood by their usage in context? So "Hän on" is being given its definite meaning by either mies or nainen?


MikaLaari1

Yes, "hän" is used for both genders. I wouldn't say though that its meaning depends on the contexts, but rather that the English translation varies betwee "he" and "she". For a Finn "hän" always just means the person that isn't me or you.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.