1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "He is a man."

"He is a man."

Translation:Hän on mies.

June 24, 2020

11 Comments


wyqtor

Funny that 'han' in Swedish and Norwegian means strictly 'he', while Finnish 'hän' applies to both sexes.


annika_a

"A" and "ä" are really two totally different letters in these languages, so "hon" (she in Swedish) or "hun" (she in Norwegian) are actually just as close to "hän" as "han" is. (Phew, that was a weird sentence.)

The umlauts in these languages are not really umlauts, they are separate letters which come at the end of the alphabet, not next to a or o.


_ginzburg

Well, nor exactly as close. Even though they are different sounds, the truth is that, inside the continuum of Finnish vowels, ä is closer to a than to o or u.


annika_a

Yes yes, phonology and vowel harmony and all that. But for the purposes of an A1 course for users, a lot of whom have no background knowledge of Finnish or phonology, I think the important part is to understand that they really are distinct letters, not some less important stepsiblings of a and o.


S__O

In Swedish is nowadays also "hen", witch is "han/hon" without gender.


BarakSaltz

"Mies" is similar to various important possible translations for "man" or "husband" in several Slavic languages.

By the way, I'm familiar with the relatively famous historical chessplayer Jacques Mieses (1865-1954).

https://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jacques_Mieses


Mairilaing

is Han interchangeable for he/she ? If so how do we know which one it means?


KanaKiller1

Suomi on hauskaa koska oon suomesta xd


Harri584821

Kyllä, on hyvin totta, että a ja ä, samoinkuin o ja ö ovat aivan eri vokaaleja, joista a ja o kuuluvat ns. Etuvokaaleihin ja ä ja ö takavokaaleihin.


Antti546484

Thanks, but since many people here don't know Finnish so well, it might be better to write long sentences in English.

And those, who do know Finnish well, know also that the "a" and the "ä" are totally different vowels.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.