1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Norja on Skandinaviassa, mut…

"Norja on Skandinaviassa, mutta Suomi ei."

Translation:Norway is in Scandinavia, but Finland is not.

June 24, 2020

14 Comments


Mari893657

Scandinavia is not pronounced correctly. The second "a" should be pronounced "a", not "ei."


Zzzzz...

So it would seem. I'll disable the sound exercises for all the sentences that have it. Please remember to click on the flag to report any problems you may encounter. :)


Fertsu1

What about "but not Finland" instead?


Paula290401

Can't I say "Norway is in Scandinavia, but not Finland"? It came as incorrect.


Christophe250263

Correct, and should be accepted.


Zzzzz...

That sounds awfully lot like saying that Norway is not in Finland. Which is true (d'uh), but that's not what the Finnish sentence is about. :)


Effenbamm

Reported it because Scandinavia is pronounced incorrectly.


TarjaVermeer

Still not the correct pronounciation. Reported it as well


Greetje548205

Reported again on 19 August 2020


BengtLinde

Ja taas ilmoittanut 2. syyskuuta 2020.


Slavpunk

As of December 2020, the pronunciation is still incorrect.


ghassanarabe

"But not Finland" as I wrote should be accepted, as it is idiomatically and grammatically correct.


BrendanFur

This is still being marked incorrect.


Joni830632

Isn't the literal translation of "but Finland is not" - "mutta Suomi ei ole"? This in mind, is answered: "but not Finland" and it was marked as wrong.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.