1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Why do you want to study his…

"Why do you want to study history in Prague?"

Translation:Miksi sinä haluat opiskella historiaa Prahassa?

June 24, 2020

7 Comments


lumituisku

You don't have to add sinä in Finnish. It's the same sentence without it.


SamuliHave

Came here to say exactly that. The word ''haluat'' is already enough and nothing is left too vague.


LoskaSakke

The ending in the verb "haluat" indicates you or "sinä" already so adding "sinä" is not necessary.


SaintLeiska

Sinä is not necessary!


Jackie847172

This question could equally well be asked of a single person or a group of people. "Miksi te haluatte opiskella historiaa Prahassa?" (and also without the "te") should also be accepted.


siffeli

You don't have to add sinä in Finnish because the word haluat includes the word sinä in it. Both ways are equally correct.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.