1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tervetuloa Anna!"

"Tervetuloa Anna!"

Translation:Welcome Anna!

June 24, 2020

7 Comments


NanoRicci

Every time I hear 'tervetuloa', I hear a slight pause between 'terve' and 'tuloa'. Almost as if the word was written with a double 't' like so: 'tervettuloa'. Is the sound accurate?


Ruais

It's because it's a combination of two words, terve and tuloa, and terve is one of many words that ends with an (unmarked) glottal stop. Before consonants, this causes it to double.

It's just important to note that this isn't true of all words that end with vowels, and some words are distinguished this way. If you're ever unsure, good idea to check with a dictionary


KuuttiSiit

Yeah, It is pronounced as tervettuloa for some reason in Finnish.


Kummitus

Yes, it's correct. "In the Finnish language, gemination is the phenomenon in which the first consonant of the following word becomes geminated. If the next word begins with a vowel, there is a double glottal stop between the words." Here's more information. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/j%C3%A4%C3%A4nn%C3%B6slopuke

edit: So yes, in a way there are two t's when you pronounce the word, even though it's written with only one.


NanoRicci

Kiitos paljon!! Very clear explanation!


topleron

I am from finland im here just the help.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.