"Now, I want to have my own office."

Translation:Maintenant, j'ai envie d'avoir mon propre bureau.

June 24, 2020

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Toddnado

Why propre before the noun bureau?


GraemeSarg

This does not feel like an appropriate use of avoir envie de!

Can you really "feel like having" your own office? It is hardly a spontaneous or involuntary desire!


Jojo553168

The french sentence sounds fine to me.


GraemeSarg

So there is nothing preventing the speaker from having his own office?

How can you "avoir envie d'un bureau" that you are not entitled to?

Shouldn't this be "J'aimerais mon propre bureau ?" ?

Or maybe I have misunderstood "bureau". In this context, does it not mean "four walls and a desk"?


Monique350291

Yes it's the place I think


LlamasintheMist

Is there any particular reason it can't be "veux d'avoir"?


lometur

I think, but could be wrong, it should be just "veux avoir".


Harry691586

That's right, 'Je veux avoir mon propre bureau' is accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.