1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Osaatko tanssia tangoa?"

"Osaatko tanssia tangoa?"

Translation:Can you dance the tango?

June 24, 2020

12 Comments


Idairapm

I think it should be with the verb dance, as mentioned in another comment for a different question with the same issue. Can you DANCE tango?


Zzzzz...

Both should be accepted alongside "Can you dance/do the tango?". The system probably has not adopted the translations yet. :)


KuuttiSiit

Yeah definitely. You could say "Osaatko tangota?" in Finnish.


Idairapm

Yes, but I think that in English it needs the verb dance


KuuttiSiit

Seems it's more common to say just "tango" in English based on a quick google search.


mpre53

Yeah, it could be either.


JuhaniTayl

Question on pronunciation: in English "tango" has a hard G, so it's said like "tang-Go". Does that happen in Finnish? Or is it "tang-o" with no hard "g" sound?


Zzzzz...

Yes, there's no hard G in the word. The Finnish word has a long [ŋː] in it, much like the Spanish word. :)


Alex709318

Is tangoa really pronounced like tongue is in English? I thought it should sound different in Finnish


Zzzzz...

The first A in the Finnish word is not quite same sound as the O in the English one but roughly, yes, tangoa sounds similar to "tongue-oh-ah". :)


AndrBallon

The tango. What is its name ?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.