1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Go Hilla!"

"Go Hilla!"

Translation:Hyvä Hilla!

June 24, 2020

8 Comments


Riimususi

Hilla is a name that also means cloudberry (a delicious orange berry). Just a fun fact!


KuuttiSiit

Here is a picture:


DrFerno

A Golden Razz Berry !


FiskeFinne

Is there a difference between lakka and hilla?


kahenkilonsiika

No they are the same berry just a different name. Here are some other names we use for cloudberry: suomuurain, muurain, nevamarja, valokki and lintti


xirivia

here one should be able to listen to the sentence spoken in Finnish :-(


DrFerno

Pronounce ”’Hueva ’Hilla”

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.