1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il a besoin du soutien de la…

"Il a besoin du soutien de la population."

Translation:He needs the support of the population.

June 24, 2020

18 Comments


InvertedGo

How is this different from "He needs support from the population"?


STRADS1551

I have the same answer marked incorrect. I reported it.


roOodie

C'est la même chose.


IllparlerFrench

Mais ce n'est pas accepté


JoanSmith0

It needs the support of the population - shouldn't that be accepted?


jillhibberd

I agree it should be either!


Aidan424456

I think so too. the "il" in the question could perfectly well also be a corporation (gender: male) or a country (gender: male). In either case, the object in question could perfectly well be rendered as an "it" as well as a "he". If the question had been "Jock, the cage fighter needs the support (etc)", then a "he" solution could be more strongly supported, but as it stands, "it" is also a perfectly reasonable translation.


Lungii

Why is it du soutien and not de soutien


diblaw1

My question too. Did you ever get an answer?


Martyn413385

It's "du" = de + le because it means "of the". A more literal translation would be "He has need "of the" support of the people". Where "besoin de" means "need of" but soutien also needs the article "le".


malabhargava

Odd use of the word population. Probably should be public.


roOodie

How is la population used by French people? That's what I'd like to know. It seems to be, compared to English population, a bit less formal or more everyday.


Aidan424456

"It" is an acceptable translation of "Il", unless you have some indication that there is a person (or a male dog) behind the masculine pronoun.


Aidan424456

Strangely, "it" remains a valid translation of "il".


Aidan424456

Strange, on the 37th presentation of this error, "it" remains a valid translation of "il". Will it make it to 38?


Martyn413385

In a political context it would be more usual to talk about "the people" rather than the population in this type of generalisation. Dou seems to be fixated with population - anyone might think he was a rabbit, rather than an owl!


Bill237999

"support from the population" still not being accepted. Reported as it means the same thing as Duo's translation.


Bill237999

And now Duo is not accepting "He needs support of the population". In English, "the" is not necessary in the sentence. Reported.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.