"Bha i glè ghaothach ann an Glaschu."

Translation:It was very windy in Glasgow.

June 24, 2020

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Klankers

In which situations would you use "glè" vs "gu math" for weather?


silmeth

They are different intensifiers… I am not a native speaker so cannot answer you exactly, but I think the difference is pretty much as between English very (glè, more explicit) and really (gu math).


DaibhidhR

Yes. But im my experience, gu math actually means 'quite' rather than 'really'. I don't think they accept that on Duolingo, but Mark supports me - in a sample I checked he gave lots of examples of quite, one of pretty / rather and none of really.

That means that in my experience is a de-intensifier (although I do not know the correct word for that). D

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.