"The night was very wet."

Translation:Bha an oidhche glè fhliuch.

June 24, 2020

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sue290319

Don't we need the t- since oidhche begins with a vowel?


joannejoanne12

Nope, that rule would only applies if it were a masculine noun. "Oidhche" is a feminine noun, and so its definite article is an. :)


Blackschnauzer

I've noticed some courses have pronunciation guides in the tips section, but Gaelic doesn't seem to have this, unless I missed it? I'm still confused as to how to distinguish between pronouncing vowels with accents versus vowels without accents


Grible2

Why is there no 'ann' at the end here, such as in bha deagh madainn ann ?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.