1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Kaupunki on iso."

"Kaupunki on iso."

Translation:The city is big.

June 24, 2020

11 Comments


astucky21

I got lucky getting this right, but the lesson isn't helping with suggestions on words we haven't seen yet. Just wanted to bring this up, since it's in Beta!


JacobConkin

In this module, all the words are listed in the vocabulary section.


astucky21

I've been using my phone, didn't realize this was a thing until I went on my computer recently. Thanks!


Greg272872

Kaupunki in finnish can mean town or city. Dont mark town as wrong.


Zzzzz...

town is accepted. If it's missing, please report it, so that we can add it. :)


novamaster0

The way I remember this word is that Kaunis is beautiful and punk is in the middle so it's "half beautiful punk I" = City


Mohit-K

I accidently wrote isa instead of iso --- isa was accepted. Is isa correct?


Zzzzz...

Unfortunately, no. Isa is an alternative spelling for Iisa, which is a woman's name. isa, completely in lower case, is not a Finnish word. The owl can sometimes be a bit too forgiving when it comes to spelling errors. :(


Mohit-K

I see. Thank you for the clarification :)


MaxThePilot

How can I differentiate 'The city...' and 'A city...'?

Sorry for the amateur question

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.