1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tumma suomalainen leipä on h…

"Tumma suomalainen leipä on hyvää."

Translation:Dark Finnish bread is good.

June 24, 2020

30 Comments


Hyst111

My solution: "the dark Finnish bread is good" was not accepted. But I think it should. In almost every other lesson "the" or "a" is required. But here it is wrong. This seems inconsistent.


Liz968343

I agree, when I started the course, I got penalized for not using "the" in exact same situation, and here it is the other way around. But the course is still in beta, so they are still working on it, so all we can do is keep reporting.


slangstaart

I think this sentence is about Dark Finnish Bread in general


Dylan600886

I would agree, but if so, I'm surprised not to see partitive case used, since it's a generality.

I just got dinged for translating it as "THE dark Finnish bread...", and I'm not sure why that isn't acceptible, since there's no partitive (except that hyvää) to tell me we're talking about dark Finnish bread in general. Shouldn't it be tummaa suomalainen(a?) leipää? If the hyvää is the only cue needed to express that generality, I'm back to being a bit lost about partitive.


HastaLaVista83

"tumma suomalainen leipä" is the subject of the sentence and so it must be in nominative case no matter if it's countable or not. The adjective after the "on" however has to be in partitive case if it describes an uncountable noun.


BibekPoude9

same situation for me as well.. so much disappointed


_Fyri_

I really want to try dark Finnish bread now... :/ xD


_Fyri_

Hmm, minä todella haluan syöda tummaa suomalainen leipää nyt. (?)


AgnusOinas

syödä, suomalaista ;)


Jossu932684

Or maybe something like "minä haluan kovasti syödä tummaa suomalaista leipää nyt" (suomalaista = (something) finnish as "suomalainen" means a finn/a finnish person)


Henryvirallinen

I miss my Fazer bread and chocolate :(


marcosvin_jf

I've written "Finnish dark bread" and they said the right form is "Dark Finnish bread". I'm not sure sure about that answer...


[deactivated user]

    I think about it as follows. The subject is Finnish bread. The property attached to the FInnish bread is light or dark. Whether in English or in my own language, it makes more sense to prepend the word dark to Finnish bread.

    The alternative is to regard all the dark breads in the world and add whether it is a Swedish, Brittish or Finnish dark bread.


    [deactivated user]

      I saw the downvote on this question. Unless the question is offensive or obscene, never downvote a question. Even if you don't agree with the contents. A downvote of -5 makes the question practically invisible. I did an uptick to prevent the vote from being below zero.


MarcinM85

      I wrote accidentally hyvä, which I guess is wrong, but it was accepted, even without a typo message. I guess it's a problem with Duolingo, not just this course? Previously, typos that transformed words into another meaningful words were not accepted at all. Anyway, I reported this as My answer shouldn't be accepted.


lkthrj

      Actually I think your answer was correct. In the Finnish sentence the word "bread" can be understood both as a mass noun (which would require hyvää) and a singular - one loaf of bread (where hyvä would be the accurate word to use).


Vesa29985

      You definitely can say "tämä on hyvä leipä" (singular) or "tämä on hyvää leipää" (mass noun). But the example is structured "this bread is good", as it tastes good, so you need the extra "ä" on there, to make sure you are talking about the taste. If you say "tämä leipä on hyvä", then the bread is good in some other way, like it meets the speciefied shape standards or something, but it doesn't refer the taste. But usually people are talking about the taste, therefore "hyvää" sounds to fit better in here


vaukaluck

      Confused about partitive at the end: hyvää. Can anyone please assist with understanding this?


JipsonK

      Why can't it be "The Finnish dark bread is good"


Dylan600886

      I think because "tumma" comes before "suomalainen leipä": tumma suomalainen leipä rather than suomalainen tumma leipä, makes it "dark Finnish bread" rather than "Finnish dark bread" --therefore Finnish bread that is dark, rather than dark bread that is Finnish.

      It's a similar sort of consideration as for where in the sentence todella falls.

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.