1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hän on todella ujo."

"Hän on todella ujo."

Translation:She is really shy.

June 24, 2020

18 Comments


Kummitus

Yes. Hän means both she and he.


biologist_monkey

It can be both he or she


Dany1283

It should allow both he or she


Errortonin

same wordings for he is shy?


KuuttiSiit

Yeah, there are no gender pronouns in Finnish.


chip284801

can todella be translated as very? if not what is the difference between really shy and very shy? (In English they are synonyms in this context)


[deactivated user]

    todella is only "really" or "truly" at its first definition. but also todella is a synonym for the word "erittäin" (very, especially). it was told by the Finnish dictionary, but English and French dictionarys don't admit it. idk why


Chorogon1

    Does anybody fix this he or she problem?


SunnyAnna

    What is the difference between todella and tosi?


pieni_chilipalko

    In this context the only difference is that "todella" is more literary and "tosi" is spoken language. So both can be used here.

    However, "tosi" also means "true" or "real". In that case, "todella" and "tosi" are not synonyms of each other and cannot be used interchangeably.


natafinn

    What about when the person's nonbinary and/or uses "they/them" pronouns?


Annuuuu

    "Hän" is gender neutral so you don't have to worry about using the wrong pronouns in Finnish; we only have one and it's the same for everyone!


mortarn

    But only for the binary genders i guess. It wouldn't accept they


Laura190112

    Are there any rules for the sound of letter J? In ujo and ja it's pronounced different to the way it is in paljon.


HiMeCriss

    There's no difference between those instances. I think it sounds different to your ear because the l is getting palatalized by that j sound.


mortarn

    Why does it only accept he or she for hän? Are there no enbys in finland? I thought it was an ungendered word?


MichaelByr19

    It is, not sure why it doesn't accept "They" - maybe it's trying to make sure you've understood the distinction between hän and he ?

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.