Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hun namen zijn Saskia en Roos."

Translation:Their names are Saskia and Roos.

4 years ago

17 Comments


gypsybird
gypsybird

We should try a sentence like "Zij zijn zijn meisjes en hun namen zijn Saskia en Roos". ;-)

4 years ago

NoNameHaveI

Why two "zijn"s?

4 years ago

gypsybird
gypsybird

That would be "They are his girls...". I just find it amusing that the words for they, she, his, and are, are so similar.

4 years ago

NoNameHaveI

Yeah, really. It's kind of confusing me. Thanks for the explanation.

4 years ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

False friend alert for all of you who are also doing the Norwegian course: 'hun' means 'she' in Norwegian.

3 years ago

robbyransom

I don't like translation of names in real life so i never change Roos to Rose or Willem to William I don't need someone's name to fit my comfort level...besides Willem Defoe is doing alright with his name ;)

3 years ago

Hanna_Hajni

Why not accept rose, just roos? Becuse the other tasks are accept, and duolingo dictionary use it. I don't understand.

3 years ago

dinapolis

I don't think proper names should be translated. So if John goes to Spain should he be called Juan?

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

I agree, in the real world, translating proper names should left be up to the individual. Just to explain, based on how Duolingo works, people expect things like this to be accepted in the course. If we were to remove these alternatives, we'd get hundreds of reports in sentences with these names. We always accept "Willem" and "Roos", etc. in the English translations and include those in the best translation.

2 years ago

Andy.Linde

Next time you see it, use the "Report a Problem" button to suggest it to the admins.

3 years ago

Marachimney
Marachimney

So is Roos a male name? Does it have an English equivelent like Willem does? 'Ross' perhaps?

3 years ago

Rhynn
Rhynn

Roos is a female name. Generally, names based on flowers are for females. 'Rose' is the English equivalent and a direct translation :)

3 years ago

Marachimney
Marachimney

Thanks, friend :).

3 years ago

gangolb
gangolb

Why do not accept 'Rose' replace 'Roos'? :(

3 years ago

Marco_Ackermann

Why cant you use is instead of zijn?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"is" is for third person singular only. "Zijn" is for plural.

2 years ago

Tracey843948

I find the pronunciation of "Roos" interesting, because it does sound like the English "Rose". I expected it to sound more like "Koos".

4 months ago