1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Kana sanoo kot kot."

"Kana sanoo kot kot."

Translation:The chicken says cluck cluck.

June 24, 2020

53 Comments


ZacharyJean

Duo, you're driving me crazy with these onomatopoeias. If you insist on saying that Finnish chickens say kot kot that's fine and that's the term I'll use. Getting marked wrong for not translating kot kot into cluck cluck feels like a waste of my time.


Emppu-NL

When I would search for the yearly easter egg containing candy, my mother would call out a series of "kooot... kot kot.. KOTKOTKOT!" depending how close I was to the hidden treasure. How this relates to the easter bunny I never asked, but it was fun doing this as a kid.


RaymondElFuego

All of the finnish spellings of the sounds should be accepted in their English translations. I. e. "The chicken says kot kot" should be accepted.


Binyann

Totally agreed. Yet, it is still not accepted now!


principess232396

This is stupid! How should i know as a non native English speaker how chicken say in English?? I don't even know how they would say in my own language. They should remove these tasks.


V3L50

Yea I understand the frustration. Some of the phrases are unusual and un-necessary in some cases. But Finnish is new in duolingo, I guess they are working to make it better/effective.


WesternWind

I agree, it drives me crazy as well. They should accept "kot kot".


LazarevZubov

Well, when you unroll an English-Finnish course, you're supposed to speak English, I assume.


HonzaZidek

I don't think that the knowledge of the animal sounds is even part of a C2-level exam. And this is a course which should learn me Finnish and not bully me when I spell "chuck" me insert of "cluck" in English.


lkthrj

Karhu sanoo mur mur


pieni_chilipalko

:)

Karhu murisee.


V3L50

This is getting weirder


KaiLingular

Are these lessons aimed towards kindergarten children? "Kot kot"? "Titityy"?


Ella939416

Hey, I am extremely greatful that now I can speak to my chickens in Finnish chickenspeak.


AGreatUserName

Parents or relatives of young children will appreciate these words for sure.


Foxtrott_4

But what does the fox say?


lkthrj

"chaos reigns"


graidan

It makes a sound like a woman being murdered, actually: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zBpZTo1dlPM


Dylan600886

"Kot" is far better than "cluck"; it should be accepted in the same way pulla and glögi are accepted without translation.


graidan

Actually, I think I agree - this makes more sense than anything else out here. A chicken "says kot kot" in Finnish, or "clucks" in English.


graidan

How would one say "a chicken says"?


lkthrj

Exactly the same. If it's not accepted, report it!


graidan

I have been! Glad to know I wasn't deluded!


John1069

Why can it not be "a chicken"? Is there grammar related to the English indefinite articles we haven't learned yet?


lkthrj

"A chicken" should be accepted too! If not, report it.


Binyann

I reported it, too. Still not accepted.


Polyglot71

In English, you say, "A chicken says cluck cluck." If you way, "THE chicken," it means there is a particular chicken that is saying cluck cluck. That is not the point of this question.


graidan

Agreed. We should also be able to translate as "chickens say..." as a gnomic, but that's probably too confusing for most.

And also - a chicken clucks.


Mamemimomu73

Unkarilainen kana sanoo myös kot kot. Onko tämä lause oikein?


jamppitheg

Kyllä (source: am Finnish)


Ella939416

I am glad I can now speak to my chickens in Finnish.


paxpaquin

The chicken also says "cot cot" in French.


hr.soli

And "ghod ghod" in Farsi :)


martino464996

in Italian "coccodé", but I also saw "coot coot" :)


Yenni209552

The chicken noise in English bawk bawk for their actual vocalization. ( I can't believe I just wrote that sentence.)


graidan

or cluck cluck


Spinach_Sheik

but not "bawk bawk?"


Hopealokki

The Little Chick Cheep


jyggis

Here's fun tune featuring clucking chickens: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=evgvvzLx-80


alpha123bravo

Yes chickens cluck, funny I think of bok bok... like the easter bunny advertisements.


clairelanc3

You are supposed to check if we know what the word is in Finnish, not in English !


Kaarina205224

Nothing in the Finnish indicates whether it should be "a chicken" or "the chicken". I should not be marked wrong for translating it as "a chicken". I see this was reported a year ago and hasn't been corrected, which is frustrating.


kim855637

Modified finnish phrase: comma clucker


AndrBallon

Is sanoa the verb ?


Taurelve

Yes. Sanoa is the infinitive verb 'to say', and sanoo is the finite version used for a singular subject that isn't minä or sinä.

English 'cluck' can be a verb, but kot is merely an interjection like 'grr' and 'ew'.


RickS_NL

In no way a chicken in one country says "kot kot" and "cluck cluck" in another ... These onomatopeia are too distinct! (Aug 2021)


Kaarina205224

Another one where the Finnish gives no indication whether "a" or "the" is intended, so either answer should be accepted.


HenryMarti421584

You dont really use say in this sense in english. The thing you ask nursery children is "what noise does a chicken make?"


richardbeeson

some of these examples are simply facile. as Zacaris rightly says, a complete waste of time

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.