"De schildpadden slapen hier en de muizen slapen daar."

Translation:The turtles sleep here and the mice sleep there.

4 years ago

6 Comments


danhan97
danhan97

Sounds like a party!

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Is it possible to replace "daar" with "er?" If not, why?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

You can't replace daar with er in this sentence. Er is used when there refers to something said earlier. For instance: Zie ik je morgen bij mij thuis? (Will I see you tomorrow at my place?). Ok, maar ❤❤❤ kom je daar/er (Ok, but how do you get there?).

4 years ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

OK, something said earlier, or as the general relative pronoun as in "There are," "Zijn er meisjes of jongens?", as we see in an exercise....

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Ah, I complete forgot that it had to be used to refer to something said earlier. Thanks!

4 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Very late reply, but others might be interested.

No, you cannot replace either 'hier' or 'daar' with 'er' in this sentence. Because a comparison is made ("here" vs "there), there is a natural emphasis on these words, hence 'er' (the unstressed form) cannot be used. :)

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.