"De schildpadden slapen hier en de muizen slapen daar."

Translation:The turtles sleep here and the mice sleep there.

August 4, 2014

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danhan97

Sounds like a party!


AlsEenPoffertje

Is it possible to replace "daar" with "er?" If not, why?


WarmFoothills

You can't replace daar with er in this sentence. Er is used when there refers to something said earlier. For instance: Zie ik je morgen bij mij thuis? (Will I see you tomorrow at my place?). Ok, maar hoe kom je daar/er (Ok, but how do you get there?).


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

OK, something said earlier, or as the general relative pronoun as in "There are," "Zijn er meisjes of jongens?", as we see in an exercise....


AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, I complete forgot that it had to be used to refer to something said earlier. Thanks!


xMerrie

Very late reply, but others might be interested.

No, you cannot replace either 'hier' or 'daar' with 'er' in this sentence. Because a comparison is made ("here" vs "there), there is a natural emphasis on these words, hence 'er' (the unstressed form) cannot be used. :)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.