1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Where is the Norwegian boy?"

"Where is the Norwegian boy?"

Translation:Missä norjalainen poika on?

June 24, 2020

36 Comments


laurasarajarvi

Why Missä on norjalainen poika doesn't work


hillo12

That sounds more like asking for ANY norwegian boy so I don't think it's a good translation for the given sentence.


FrauOuti

"Missä on norjalainen poika? " is just as right as "missä norjalainen poika on?" - I speak Finnish as my mother tongue, so I just know it. I hope it will soon be accepted as an alternative correct answer.


Laura499962

Yeah, that might be it..


Dylan600886

My guess would be that by putting the object (norjalainen poika) ahead of the verb (on), makes in more complete and thus implies a definite object --the Norwegian boy-- where by putting the object after the verb makes the object indefinite --a Norwegian boy.


_slope_

Tried that as well, but can't understand why the words need to be shuffled around. Surely there a good and valid reason for this. So pls let us understand why this is, can save us future headaches


pieni_chilipalko

Finnish doesn't invert the word order in questions like English does.

I am - Who am I?

Minä olen - Kuka minä olen?


LoLo317024

Thanks for your help! :)


giannas05

i think because it is a question, so the words are reversed


Laura499962

I’m a Finn myself


giannas05

wow thats really awesome! the language is beautiful


Ketutar

I think "missä on norjalainen poika" should be accepted. Be it so that there is a slight difference, but expressing definiteness in Finnish is not something people learning the language on Duolingo level should need to care about. I am Finnish, it's my mothertongue, and I'm not the only Finn who made this "mistake". You are practically saying that we don't know our own language and you are expecting beginners to learn the language better than Finns.


yoda464041

Should work! Word order in this language is free!


thealisher

It must be Missä on norjalainen poika!


pieni_chilipalko

Why must it? Yes, you can say it like that, it's not against the rules, but as mentioned earlier, it makes it sound like you are asking after some random Norwegian boy, not a specific one.


kappanuki

So the "on" must go last when phrased in a question..?


pieni_chilipalko

Not necessarily. :) Changes in word order usually create nuance and emphasise different things, but often you could say pretty much the same thing even with different word orders. That being said, unless it's a yes/no question with the question suffix -ko/kö attached to the verb (Onko hän täällä?), the word order is usually the same in statements and questions.

HÄN ON lapsi.

Millainen lapsi HÄN ON?

Onko hän lapsi?


Leo577776

Since the exercise does not explain if we are talking about a specific boy or not, I have to confess that I am really confused.


pieni_chilipalko

:)

The English has "the Norwegian boy", so it's certainly definite.

In the Finnish sentence "norjalainen poika" comes before the verb, so it feels more definite. The general rule is that the earlier a noun comes in a sentence the more definite it is.


Meemaw267982

I am making mistakes because I don't understand why " on" is at the end of the sentence.


ZacharyJean

I am sure these grammar rules will become clear as I learn more but if it is a question then the "on" is at the end of the sentence and "missä on norjalainen poika?" just wouldn't work? Kiitos!


thealisher

When it is a question, the correct format is "missa on poika?" !!!


pieni_chilipalko

Both "missä poika on?" and "missä on poika?" work just fine as questions, but in the first question you are asking after some specific boy, the latter one is more ambigious and personally I wouldn't use it in this case. It sounds like "where is a boy?".


TerryHalvo

Maybe wrong place for this question, but how do you make the dotted letters on an iPad keyboard? I know how to do it on my phone... Kittos!


Sandiedwards

On the iPad, Press and hold the letter key down until variations of that letter show up. Slide to the one you want.


Impi689806

Add the Finnish keyboard under your keyboard settings in System Preferences. After choosing it, you can then display it on your desktop as you work.


Dylan600886

Also, on a standard US computer keyboard format, option + u , then type the letter you want dotted.


Dom56734

The on could be also after the Missä and it would same correct.


LindaTiger1

Once again, I follow the order of the words, and it's "wrong"! Why is "on" after the boy?


Boarcas

Because it is the Norwegian boy. The word order shows the same as the definite article in English.


jstone566959

i am confused wheb do you end a sentance with on and when do you not


Kees149189

Please change this in the program. The word on can at the end or after missä.


CursedDogs

This is STUPID It works BOTH F***ING WAYS I KNOW IT BECAUSE I LIVE IN FINLAND

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.