1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Who has the thermos?"

"Who has the thermos?"

Translation:Kenellä on termari?

June 24, 2020

4 Comments


annika_a

Termari is not a proper word... The word is termos or termospullo (-bottle).


valkoinenvalas

What do you mean with "proper"? It's the colloquial word that is used by people in interpersonal communication every day.


annika_a

Finnish speakers do love colloquialisms and abbreviations (some of which are not actually even short...). I can get out of my makkari, put on my tennarit and take the ratikka to eskari, but those aren't actually the words for those things. I think it's relevant to tell people when something isn't a word they'd find in a dictionary -- especially when the actual real word is pretty easy and similar.


NazarahTheCat

Why "Kenellä on termari" is not accepted as a correct answer?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.