1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Oletteko te nyt naimisissa?"

"Oletteko te nyt naimisissa?"

Translation:Are you married now?

June 24, 2020

6 Comments


jspear21

In English, 'Are you married now?' and 'Are you now married?' has the same meaning and hence both should be accepted.


ReadTheTips

Technically correct, but you'd never hear a native speaker use the latter.


astucky21

I've reported


sekondname

I thought I could leave out the second person pronoun (te)?


Jay901692255

In the interrogative form, does the subject pronoun need to be included? "Oletteko nyt naimisissa" was marked as incorrect for me.


pieni_chilipalko

No, "oletteko nyt naimisissa?" is a perfectly fine question. But if the task was to translate the Finnish sentence into English then it wouldn't really work, pronoun or no. :)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.