"Cuisinière, c'est le métier dont je rêve."

Translation:Cook, that's the occupation that I dream of.

June 24, 2020

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ejc75020

This translation is not natural English.


Bageder

Is this yet another regional difference? "Cook", to my mind is not an "occupation". It's either a verb or a job title. "Cooking", however, might well be an "occupation".


HugoMarsh3

This would never be written in English.


Bethan680445

Dont really understand why you use "dont" and not "que"...


Isaac433425

I've struggled with this too, and still do, but a good way of thinking about it is that you use "dont" when the following verb normally takes "de" after it (usually "of" in English).

"Je rêve d'être ce métier" —> "C'est le métier dont je rêve."

You're dreaming of it, so you use "dont". However if a verb doesn't take "de", like "cuisinier," you would use "que."

"Il cuisine ce plat." —> "C'est le plat qu'il cuisine."

In that case, he's making the dish, but he isn't making of the dish. I hope this helps!


Bethan680445

thank you! i found this really helpful. hopefully i will remember it :)


Isaac433425

Happy to help! I still forget and mess up all the time, but I've been told practice helps!


DONAL23

Merci, c'est beaucoup plus claire maintenant


karincanada

I read somewhere: QUE follows transitive verbs. DONT follows intransitive verbs Now if I could just keep those verbs straight!


Vieux_Vaurien

I wrote "...I dream about" and it was rejected. Does not seem right.


Ringcycle

You should report it. Eventually that will be added as a translation. For now, it only accepts "dream of".


Vieux_Vaurien

I will report it the next time it comes up. Thanks!


ClareKwan

why a cook is a woman, Duo?


Bageder

While there are far more women in retail and educational cooking (in the UK), men dominate the role in restaurants by about 70% to 30% according to Joe Lutrario ((https://www.bighospitality.co.uk/Article/2010/02/24/Survey-finds-imbalance-between-male-and-female-chefs ).

Duo had to choose a man or a woman, and chose to show us how to form the word for a woman who is a cook.


Andrew572589

I realize this is probably an unrealizable idea from Duolingo's point of view, but it would be awfully nice to have the appropriate word forms spoken by the appropriate voices. It isn't helpful for a man to practice referring to himself as a "cuisinière", or a woman as a "cusinier", in a language that makes such distinctions. (I'm doing Spanish as well, and I see the same issue there.)


averyzia

Cooking is the occupation I dream of. Or. To be a cook is the occupation I dream of


DONAL23

Is "métier" not also translatable as "career" ?


chris615851

What is wrong with career for metier


ppkzH80V

I don't know, but after several attempts at alternatives to their preferred sentence, I eventually found that 'job' was accepted


Luminous_Moose

"Cook, that's my dream job" was accepted, although personally I think I would say "To be a cook, that's my dream job".


molly579379

What awful English grammer


ppkzH80V

Well ... I put "Cook that's the career of which I dream", which I knew Duo would reject, but I wanted to see what it suggested!


lucui4

Cook is not an occupation in english. Cooking or becoming a chef

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.