1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Pyry on todella hauska."

"Pyry on todella hauska."

Translation:Pyry is really funny.

June 24, 2020

7 Comments


polocncn

I thought that in Finnish the stress always fell on the first syllable however in "todella" it seems to fall on "de"


kahenkilonsiika

I am fairly certain that this is because of the robot voice. Finnish is quite monotone a language and you are correct that the stress is always on the first syllable


AonyStage

If i say he also it ✅ right


Torben791121

Can't it be "Pyry is really nice"?


KeksiEnKeksinSen

Native speaker here. I would not translate hauska as nice, at least not when talking about people. Best translations for hauska are fun and funny. Nice would be kiva or mukava :)


Clebexx

Is todella feminine and aina masculine?


Boarcas

Todella = really

Aina = always

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.