1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Onko hänellä poikaystävää?"

"Onko hänellä poikaystävää?"

Translation:Does she have a boyfriend?

June 24, 2020

6 Comments


epingchris

Both are accepted. :)


JohannaAutio

Both should be accepted depending the context: Emma, onko sinulla poikaystävä? (Mom asks in surprise, for example -> relates to some particular guy) BUT Emma, onko sinulla poikaystävää? (A classmate asks if he/she doesn't know for example -> relates to any boy)


cyrkov

Is "poikaystävää" in partitive case? Why do we have partitive here with "on" instead of nominative?


mpre53

Yes, because the questioner would be asking if the person had any boyfriend, not a particular boyfriend.


Ruth495893

And "has she/he got a boyfriend" should also be accepted

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.