1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hier zijn jullie niet."

"Hier zijn jullie niet."

Translation:You are not here.

August 4, 2014

3 Comments


bienco88

When should we reverse the order in the sentence: Instead of using "Jullie zjin niet hier", we use "Hier zijn jullie niet"? Can some one give me a reason behind this? Thanks.


Dejo

I think that in the second one "hier" is stressed. We can make a distinction in spoken English between: "You are not here" and " You are not HERE".


dwarven_hydra

For what ever reason, this reminds me of Cecil trying to explain to the angels that they do not exist in Welcome to Night Vale...

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.