"Kippis!"

Translation:Cheers!

June 24, 2020

14 Comments


Mr_Thu

In which situations would this word be used? Is it only when drinking, or in other circumstances as well?


Riimususi

Cheers would have a more varied usage (especially in British English I'm guessing) than the Finnish word kippis, which in my experience is only used when drinking. So, when translating cheers it could mean other things like "kiitti" (thanks), or "moikka" (bye) as well. And there are also other options for toasting drinks, like "skool", or "Pohjanmaan kautta", which is more like bottoms up!


samulili

Not to forget 'hölökynkölökyn'!


Riimususi

Yup that's a favourite for sure! Challenge to all the beginner learners: try to pronounce that one!


ru_ro

I am a beginner but this word when I pronounce it seems strangely familiar to me, as if I have heard it as a child, but I am Russian...


MarkoLucky

Lol stop scaring me


Alto-Braco1

Skool sounds swedish, isn t it ?


taavi6

It's usually written as skål so I guess it's from swedish?


Baconeta

My Finnish partner says only when drinking.


Puikelsson

For a toast only.


Metal_Miki

Nowadays, "Perseeseen" is also a funny way of saying Cheers!.


ru_ro

Is this word related by any means to "hip" as in "hip hip hurrah"?

Related Discussions

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.